Wednesday, August 6, 2008

:: Blood test results ::

Got a call from my doctor! Everything looks great and my cholesterol level has dropped from 198 to 138!! Woohoo!!! Ok, it's not that big of a surprise since the WD has me eating so cleanly. But still, good to know that it all checks out!
(LDL: 82, HDL: 48, Triglyceride 38)

*The only concern is the HDL level which is still a little low at 48 and she said, "a little bit more exercise would help". Er, if she only knew how much I currently exercise already!! Oh well, heading in the right direction!

4 comments:

mikee said...

CONGRATULATIONS bobo!
wow. 60 points down? who says you can't reduce cholesterol without drugs?
:)

Derek said...

awesome!! your HDL will build over time...try it after another 6 months of your current regime...i'm sure it will go up. (ie, i think you can drop LDL fast, but it takes time to get HDL up so be patient with yourself)

Jo said...

thanks guys :)

the HDL has increased from 45 to 48 though so u're right, it might take awhile. Within a few months, it should be right back at normal ranges. i hope.

italianlasagna said...

Wow, that is sheer determination!
Congratulations!